about

Officers, Directors, Committees

Academy Officers

President
Dennis Marangos, D.D.S.
Toronto, Ontario

Immediate Past President
Steven R. Olmos, D.D.S.
La Mesa, California

President - Elect
Jeanne K. Bailey, D.D.S.
Hurricane, West Virginia

Treasurer
Larry Pribyl, D.D.S., M.B.A.
Kansas City, MO

Secretary
Rick Light, D.D.S.
Tucson, Arizona

Program Chairman
Richard Goodfellow, D.D.S.
Ontario, Canada

Additional Official Responsibilities

Medical Director
Deepak K. Shrivastava, M.D.
Stockton, California

 

Directors

Joseph G. Baba, D.D.S.
Wichita, KS

David Chrisman, D.D.S.
Vista, CA

Edmund A. Lipskis, D.D.S., M.S.
Saint Charles, IL

Lynn O. Lipskis, D.D.S.
Saint Charles, IL

John Mitakides, D.D.S.
Beavercreek, OH

Cris Simmons, D.D.S.
Seattle, WA

Joseph N. Tregaskes, D.M.D, M.S.
Richmond, VA

Carlos G. Wiesse, D.D.S.
Grand Prairie, TX

Karen M. Wuertz, D.D.S.
Elizabeth City, NC

 

Past Presidents

Dr. Brendan Stack DDS, MS 1985-1990
Dr. Robert Talley DDS 1990-1992
Dr. Jack Haden DDS 1992-1994
Dr. Gerald Murphy DDS 1994-1996
Dr. Charles Holt DDS 1996-1998
Dr. Wesley Shankland DDS, MS 1998-2000
Dr. Clifton Simmons DDS 2000-2002
Dr. Larry Tilley DMD 2002-2004

Dr. Steven Kilpatrick DDS 2004-2006
Dr. Robert Talley DDS 2006-2008
Dr. Donald Warren DDS 2008-2010
Dr. Jamison Spencer DMD, MS 2010-2012
Dr. Terry Bennett DMD 2012-2014
Dr. Jeffrey McCarty DDS 2014-2016
Dr. Steven R. Olmos DDS 2016-2018

 

Past Directors

Elliott J. Alpher, D.D.S.
John Baldwin, D.D.S. (deceased)
Michael A. Baylin, D.D.S.
Terry R. Bennett, D.M.D.
Bryan O. Blevins, D.D.S.
Jack I. Cherin, D.M.D.
Daniel E. Clifford, D.D.S.
Paul M. Clifford, D.D.S.
Stacy V. Cole, D.D.S.
D. Jack Fong, D.D.S.
Barry R. Gillespie, D.M.D.
Jack L. Haden, D.D.S.
Robert E. Harris Jr., D.D.S, N.D.
Charles R. Holt, D.D.S.
Richard H. Keller, D.D. S., MPS
Richard E Klein, D.D.S.
Ira M. Klemons, D.D.S, Ph.D.
Bryan Keropian, D.D.S.
Steven R. Kilpatrick, D.D.S.
Cameron A. Kuehne, DMD, MS
Edmund K.T. Liem, D.D.S.
Jeffrey McCarty D.D.S.

Allen J. Moses, D.D.S.
Gerald J. Murphy, BS, D.D.S.
Mayoor Patel, D.D.S., M.S.
Douglas J. Phillips, Jr., D.D.S.
David E. Rawson, DDS
Owen J. Rogal, D.D.S.
Robert L. Talley, D.D.S.
Larry L. Tilley, D.M.D.
Wesley E. Shankland, D.D.S., M.S.
H. Clifton Simmons III, D.D.S.
Stephen D. Smith, D.M.D.
Jamison Spencer D.M.D., M.S.
Edward P. Spiegel, D.D.S. (deceased)
Brendon Stack D.D.S., M.S.
Pamela A. Steed, D.D.S, M.S.D.
Douglas G. Vrona, D.M.D.
Shokri A. Wahib, D.D.S.
Donald W. Warren, D.D.S.
Lowell B. Weiner, D.D.S.
Cynthia Wiggins D.D.S.
Stephen M. Winber, D.D.S.

 

Committees 2018-19

Executive Committee - Chair - Dennis Marangos
Central Office Subcommittee - Jeanne Bailey, President Elect
Finance Subcommittee - Larry Pribyl, Treasurer
Secretary - Rick Light

Program Chair/Symposium Committee - Chair – Richard Goodfellow

Education Committee - Chair - Joe Baba
Biometrics Subcommittee - Chris Simmons
On Line University - Dennis Marangos
Program Chair - Richard Goodfellow

Director of Education - John Petkanas

Bylaws, Ethics and Peer Review Committee - Chair Cris Simmons
Rick Light
Mayoor Patel

Membership Committee - Chair - Cris Simmons

Publications and Marketing - Chair – TBA

Specialty Recognition - Chair Clifton Simmons

Research Committee - Chair Steven Olmos

Credentialing Committee - Chair Jeanne Bailey