about

Officers, Directors, Committees

Academy Officers

President
Steven R. Olmos, D.D.S.
La Mesa, California

Immediate Past President
Jeffrey McCarty, D.D.S.
Fort Worth, Texas

President - Elect
Dennis Marangos, D.D.S.
Toronto, Ontario

Treasurer
Jeanne K. Bailey, D.D.S.
Hurricane, West Virginia

Secretary
Rick Light, D.D.S.
Tucson, Arizona

Program Chairman
Edmund A. Lipskis, D.D.S., MS
St. Charles, IL

Additional Official Responsibilities

Medical Director
Deepak K. Shrivastava, M.D.
Stockton, California

 

Directors

Joseph G. Baba, D.D.S.
Wichita, KS

Gary L. Dennington, D.D.S.
Idabel, OK

Richard Goodfellow, D.D.S.
Ontario, Canada

Edmund K.T. Liem, D.D.S.
Chilliwack, BC, Canada

Mayoor Patel, D.D.S., M.S.
Dunwoody, Georgia

Larry Pribyl, D.D.S., M.B.A.
Kansas City, MO

Cris Simmons, D.D.S.
Seattle, WA

Joseph N. Tregaskes, D.M.D, M.S.
Richmond, VA

Karen M. Wuertz, D.D.S.
Elizabeth City, NC

 

Past Presidents

Dr. Brendan Stack DDS, MS 1985-1990
Dr. Robert Talley DDS 1990-1992
Dr. Jack Haden DDS 1992-1994
Dr. Gerald Murphy DDS 1994-1996
Dr. Charles Holt DDS 1996-1998
Dr. Wesley Shankland DDS, MS 1998-2000
Dr. Clifton Simmons DDS 2000-2002

Dr. Larry Tilley DMD 2002-2004
Dr. Steven Kilpatrick DDS 2004-2006
Dr. Robert Talley DDS 2006-2008
Dr. Donald Warren DDS 2008-2010
Dr. Jamison Spencer DMD, MS 2010-2012
Dr. Terry Bennett DMD 2012-2014
Dr. Jeffrey McCarty DDS 2014-2016

 

Past Directors

Elliott J. Alpher, D.D.S.
John Baldwin, D.D.S. (deceased)
Michael A. Baylin, D.D.S.
Terry R. Bennett, D.M.D.
Bryan O. Blevins, D.D.S.
Jack I. Cherin, D.M.D.
Daniel E. Clifford, D.D.S.
Paul M. Clifford, D.D.S.
Stacy V. Cole, D.D.S.
D. Jack Fong, D.D.S.
Barry R. Gillespie, D.M.D.
Jack L. Haden, D.D.S.
Robert E. Harris Jr., D.D.S, N.D.
Charles R. Holt, D.D.S.
Richard H. Keller, D.D. S., MPS
Richard E Klein, D.D.S.
Ira M. Klemons, D.D.S, Ph.D.
Bryan Keropian, D.D.S.
Steven R. Kilpatrick, D.D.S.
Cameron A. Kuehne, DMD, MS
Jeffrey McCarty D.D.S.

Allen J. Moses, D.D.S.
Gerald J. Murphy, BS, D.D.S.
Douglas J. Phillips, Jr., D.D.S.
David E. Rawson, DDS
Owen J. Rogal, D.D.S.
Robert L. Talley, D.D.S.
Larry L. Tilley, D.M.D.
Wesley E. Shankland, D.D.S., M.S.
H. Clifton Simmons III, D.D.S.
Stephen D. Smith, D.M.D.
Jamison Spencer D.M.D., M.S.
Edward P. Spiegel, D.D.S. (deceased)
Brendon Stack D.D.S., M.S.
Pamela A. Steed, D.D.S, M.S.D.
Douglas G. Vrona, D.M.D.
Shokri A. Wahib, D.D.S.
Donald W. Warren, D.D.S.
Lowell B. Weiner, D.D.S.
Cynthia Wiggins D.D.S.
Stephen M. Winber, D.D.S.

 

Committees

Executive Committee - Chair - Steven Olmos
Central Office Subcommittee - Dennis Marangos
Finance Subcommittee - Jeanne Bailey
Secretary - Rick Light

Symposium Committee - Chair Edmund Lipskis

Education Committee - Chair - Joe Baba
Stacy Cole
Biometrics Subcommittee - Chris Simmons
On Line University - Dennis Marangos
Program Chair - Ed Lipskis

Bylaws, Ethics and Peer Review Committee - Chair Cris Simmons
Rick Light
Mayoor Patel

Membership Committee - Chair - Richard Goodfellow
Recruitment and Retention - Richard Goodfellow
Student Outreach - Chase Bennett

Publications and Marketing - Chair - Mayoor Patel
Chair - Edmund Liem

Specialty Recognition - Chair Clifton Simmons

Research Committee - Chair Steven Olmos

Credentialing Committee - Chair Jeanne Bailey